DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 10/04/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

1.In a 100 metrees race, A beats B by 10 metres and C by 1 metre. In a race of 180 metres, B will beat C by:

 A.5.4 metres

 B.4.5 metres

 C.5 metres

 D.6 metres

 

2. In a 100 metres race A can give B 10 metres and C 28 metres. In the same race B can give C:

 A.18 metres

 B.20 metres

 C.27 metres

 D.9 metres

 

3. In a 100 metres race, A can beat B by 25 metres and B can beat C by 4 metres in the same rcae A can beat C by:

 A.29 metres

 B.21 metres

 C.28 metres

 D.26 metres

 

4. A can beat B by 31 metres and C by 18 metres in a race of 200 metres. In a race of 350 metres C will beat B by:

 A.22.75 metres

 B.25 metres

 C.7 metres

 D.19.5 metres

 

5. In a 500 metres race, the ratio of speeds of two contestants A and B is 3:4 A has a start of 140 metres. Then, A wins by:

 A.60 metres

 B.40 metres

 C.20 metres

 D.10 metres

 

6. A runs 1 times as fast as B. If A gives B a start of 60 metres, how far must the winning post be in order that A and B reach it at the same time?

 A.105 metres

 B.80 metres

 C.140 metres

 D.45 metres

 

7. A can run 20 metres while B runs 25 metres. In a km. race B beats A by:

 A.250 metres

 B.225 metres

 C.200 metres

 D.125 metres

 

8. A and B take part in a 100 metres race. A runs at 5 km per hour A give B a start of 8 metres and still beats him by 8 seconds. Speed of B is:

 A.5.15 km/hr

 B.4.25 km/hr

 C.4.14 km/hr

 D.4.4 km/hr

 

9. In a 300 metres race A beats B by 15 metres or 5 seconds. A’s time over the course is

 A.100 second

 B.95 second

 C.105 seconds

 D.90 seconds

 

10. A can run 100 metres in 27 seconds and B in 30 seconds. A will beat B by

 A.9 metres

 B.10 metres

 C.11 metres

 D.12 metres

 

11. A can run a kilometer in 4 min. 54 sec. and B in 5 min. How many metres start can A give B in a km race so that the race may end in a dead heat?

 A.20 metres

 B.16 metres

 C.18 metres

 D.14.5 metres

 

12. In a game of 100 points A can give B 20 points and C 28 points. Then B can give C:

 A.8 points

 B.10 points

 C.14 points

 D.40 points

 

13. At a game of billiards A can give B 15 points in 60 and A can give C 20 in 60. How many can B give C in a game of 90?

 A.30 points

 B.20 points

 C.10 points

 D.12 points

 

14. A boat covers 24 km upstream and 36 km downstream in 6 hours while it covers 36 km upstream and 24 km downstream in 6 hours. The velocity of the current is :

 A.1.5 km/hr

 B.1 km/hr

 C.2 km/hr

 D.2.5 km/hr

 

15. A man can row downstream at 14 km/hr and upstream at 9 km/hr. Man?s rate in still water is :

 A.5 km/hr

 B.23 km/hr

 C.11.5 km/hr

 D.none of these

 

16. A boat goes 40 km upstream in 8 hours and 36 km downstream in 6 hours. The speed of the boat in standing water is :

 A.6.5 km/hr

 B.6 km/hr

 C.5.5 km/hr

 D.5 km/hr

 

17. The speed upstream be 1 km/hr, then speed of the stream is :

 A.1.5 km/hr

 B.3 km/hr

 C.1 km/hr

 D.none of these

 

18. If a man’s rate with the current is 12 km/hr and the rate of the current is 1.5 km/hr, then man’s rate against the current is :

 A.9 km/hr

 B.6.75 km/hr

 C.5.25 km/hr

 D.7.5 km/hr

 

19. The current of a stream runs at 1 km/hr. A motor boat goes 35 km upstream and back again to the starting point in 12 hours. The speed of motorboat in still water is :

 A.6 km/hr

 B.7 km/hr

 C.8.5 km/hr

 D.8 km/hr

 

20. Speed of a boat in standing water is 6 km/hr and the speed of the stream is 1.5 km/hr A man rows to a place at a distance of 22.5 km and comes back to the starting point. The total time taken by him :

 A.6 hrs 30 min.

 B.8 hrs 24 min.

 C.8 hrs

 D.4 hrs 12 min.

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.ANSWER : D

2.ANSWER : B

3.ANSWER : C

4.ANSWER : D

5.ANSWER : C

6.ANSWER : C

7.ANSWER :C

8.ANSWER : D

9.ANSWER : B

10.ANSWER : B

11.ANSWER : A

12.ANSWER : D

13.ANSWER : C

14.ANSWER : C

15.ANSWER : C

16.ANSWER : C

17.ANSWER : C

18.ANSWER : A

19.ANSWER : A

20.ANSWER : C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Gallery