DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

ENGLISH QUIZ 08/04/2017

ENGLISH QUIZ

 

1. His pocket has been picked.

A. Someone has picked his pocket.

B. Picked has been his pocket.

C. They have his pocket picked.

D. Picking has been done to his pocket.

 

2. Why do you waste time?

A. Why is time wasted by you?

B. Why has time been wasted by you?

C. Why is time being wasted by you?

D. Why is time been wasted by you?

 

3. People claim to have seen the suspect in several cities.

A. The suspect is claimed to have been seen in several cities.

B. The suspect was seen by people in several cities.

C. The suspect has been the people in several cities.

D. The suspect is being seen in several cities.

 

4. A stone struck on the head.

A. My head was struck by a stone.

B. I had been struck by a stone on the head.

C. I was struck on the head by a stone.

D. I was struck by a stone on the head.

 

5. Sugana was writing a letter to her father.

A. A letter was written to her father by Sugana.

B. A letter was being written by Sugana to her father.

C. A letter was written by Sugana to her father.

D. A letter has been written to her father by Sugana.

 

6. One should keep one’s promise.

A. A promise should be kept.

B. One’s promise should be kept by us.

C. One’s promise has to be kept.

D. A promise should be keeping.

 

7. You must look into this matter.

A. This matter into looked by you.

B. This matter has been looked into by you.

C. This matter may be looked into by you.

D. This matter should be looked into by you.

 

8. Who teaches you English?

A. By whom are you taught English?

B. English is taught by whom?

C. By whom were you taught English?

D. By whom will you be taught English?

 

9. Rain disrupted the last day's play between India and Sri Lanka.

A. The last day’s play between India and Sri Lanka was disrupted by rain.

B. The last day’s play between India and Sri Lanka were disrupted by rain.

C. India and Sri Lanka’s play of the last day was disrupted by rain.

D. The last day’s play of India and Sri Lanka was disrupted by rain.

 

10. A lion may be helped even by a little mouse.

A. A little mouse may even help a lion.

B. Even a little mouse ought to help a lion.

C. Even a little mouse may help a lion.

D. A little mouse may even help a lion.

 

11. He teaches us Grammar.

A. We are taught Grammar by him.

B. We are being taught Grammar by him.

C. Grammar is taught to us by him.

D. Grammar is being taught us by him.

 

12. Who is creating this men?

A. By whom is this mess being created.

B. By whom has this mess been created.

C. Who has created this mess.

D. By whom this mess s being created.

 

13. The teacher punished the boys who had not done their homework?

A. The boys were punished by their teacher who had not done their homework.

B. The boys who had not done their homework had been punished by their teacher.

C. The boys who had not done their homework were being punished by the teacher.

D. The boys who had not done their homework were punished by the teacher.

 

14. You will have finished this work by tomorrow.

A. This work will be finished by tomorrow.

B. This work will finished tomorrow.

C. This work will have been finished by tomorrow.

D. This work will have been finished tomorrow.

 

15. Darjeeling grows tea.

A. Let the tea be grown in Darjeeling.

B. Tea is being grown in Darjeeling.

C. Tea grows in Darjeeling.

D. Tea is grown in Darjeeling.

 

16. I saw him conducting the rehearsal.

A. I saw the rehearsal to be conducted by him.

B. He was seen conducting the rehearsal.

C. I saw the rehearsal being conducted by him.

D. He was seen by ma to conduct the rehearsal.

 

17. I saw him leaving the house.

A. He was seen to be leaving the house.

B. He had been seen leaving the house.

C. He was seen leaving the house by me.

D. Leaving the house he was seen by me.

 

18. The French surrendered Quebec to the English in 1759.

A. Quebec was surrendered by the French to the English in 1759.

B. Quebec was surrendered to the English in 1759 by the French.

C. Quebec was surrendered in 1759 by the French to the English.

D. The English were surrendered Quebec in 1759 by the French.

 

19. My uncle promised me a present.

A. I was promised by my undo a present.

B. A present was promised by my uncle to me.

C. I was promised a present by my uncle.

D. I had been promised a present by my uncle.

 

20. The Romans expected to conquer Carthage.

A. The Romans expected, to have conquered Carthage.

B. Carthage was expected to be conquered by the Romans.

C. The Romans were expected to conquer Carthage.

D. It was expected by the Romans that they would conquered Carthage.

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: Option C

2.Answer: Option A

3.Answer: Option A

4.Answer: Option C

5.Answer: Option B

6.Answer: Option A

7.Answer: Option D

8.Answer: Option A

9.Answer: Option A

10.Answer: Option C

11.Answer: Option A

12.Answer: Option A

13.Answer: Option D

14.Answer: Option C

15.Answer: Option D

16.Answer: Option C

17.Answer: Option C

18.Answer: Option A

19.Answer: Option A

20.Answer: Option D

 

 

 


Gallery