Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 07/04/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

1. The ratio between the length and the breadth of a rectangular park is 3 : 2. If a man cycling along the boundary of the park at the speed of 12 km/hr completes one round in 8 minutes, then the area of the park (in sq. m) is:

A.15360

B.153600

C.30720

D.307200

 

2. An error 2% in excess is made while measuring the side of a square. The percentage of error in the calculated area of the square is:

A.2%

B.2.02%

C.4%

D.4.04%

 

3. The ratio between the perimeter and the breadth of a rectangle is 5 : 1. If the area of the rectangle is 216 sq. cm, what is the length of the rectangle?

A.16 cm

B.18 cm

C.24 cm

D.Data inadequate

 

4. The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20% is:

A.40%

B.42%

C.44%

D.46%

 

5. A rectangular park 60 m long and 40 m wide has two concrete crossroads running in the middle of the park and rest of the park has been used as a lawn. If the area of the lawn is 2109 sq. m, then what is the width of the road?

A.2.91 m

B.3 m

C.5.82 m

D.None of these

 

6. A towel, when bleached, was found to have lost 20% of its length and 10% of its breadth. The percentage of decrease in area is:

A.10%

B.10.08%

C.20%

D.28%

 

7. A man walked diagonally across a square lot. Approximately, what was the percent saved by not walking along the edges?

A.20

B.24

C.30

D.33

 

8. The diagonal of a rectangle is 41 cm and its area is 20 sq. cm. The perimeter of the rectangle must be:

A.9 cm

B.18 cm

C.20 cm

D.41 cm

 

9. What is the least number of squares tiles required to pave the floor of a room 15 m 17 cm long and 9 m 2 cm broad?

A.814

B.820

C.840

D.844

 

10. The difference between the length and breadth of a rectangle is 23 m. If its perimeter is 206 m, then its area is:

A.1520 m2

B.2420 m2

C.2480 m2

D.2520 m2

 

11. The length of a rectangle is halved, while its breadth is tripled. What is the percentage change in area?

A.25% increase

B.50% increase

C.50% decrease

D.75% decrease

 

12. The length of a rectangular plot is 20 metres more than its breadth. If the cost of fencing the plot @ 26.50 per metre is Rs. 5300, what is the length of the plot in metres?

A.40

B.50

C.120

D.Data inadequate

 

13. A rectangular field is to be fenced on three sides leaving a side of 20 feet uncovered. If the area of the field is 680 sq. feet, how many feet of fencing will be required?

A.34

B.40

C.68

D.88

 

14. A tank is 25 m long, 12 m wide and 6 m deep. The cost of plastering its walls and bottom at 75 paise per sq. m, is:

A.Rs. 456

B.Rs. 458

C.Rs. 558

D.Rs. 568

 

15. A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee notes. The number of notes of each denomination is equal. What is the total number of notes that he has ?

A.45

B.60

C.75

D.90

 

16. There are two examinations rooms A and B. If 10 students are sent from A to B, then the number of students in each room is the same. If 20 candidates are sent from B to A, then the number of students in A is double the number of students in B. The number of students in room A is:

A.20

B.80

C.100

D.200

 

17. The price of 10 chairs is equal to that of 4 tables. The price of 15 chairs and 2 tables together is Rs. 4000. The total price of 12 chairs and 3 tables is:

A.Rs. 3500

B.Rs. 3750

C.Rs. 3840

D.Rs. 3900

 

18. The price of 2 sarees and 4 shirts is Rs. 1600. With the same money one can buy 1 saree and 6 shirts. If one wants to buy 12 shirts, how much shall he have to pay ?

A.Rs. 1200

B.Rs. 2400

C.Rs. 4800

D.Cannot be determined

E.None of these

 

19. One-third of Rahul's savings in National Savings Certificate is equal to one-half of his savings in Public Provident Fund. If he has Rs. 1,50,000 as total savings, how much has he saved in Public Provident Fund ?

A.Rs. 30,000

B.Rs. 50,000

C.Rs. 60,000

D.Rs. 90,000

 

20. A fires 5 shots to B's 3 but A kills only once in 3 shots while B kills once in 2 shots. When B has missed 27 times, A has killed:

A.30 birds

B.60 birds

C.72 birds

D.90 birds

 

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: Option B

2.Answer: Option D

3.Answer: Option B

4.Answer: Option C

5.Answer: Option B

6.Answer: Option D

7.Answer: Option C

8.Answer: Option B

9.Answer: Option A

10.Answer: Option D

11.Answer: Option B

12.Answer: Option E

13.Answer: Option D

14.Answer: Option C

15.Answer: Option D

16.Answer: Option C

17.Answer: Option D

18.Answer: Option B

19.Answer: Option C

20.Answer: Option A

 


Gallery