Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 06/04/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

1. What will be the fraction of 20%

A.1/4

B.1/5

C.1/10

D.None of above

 

2. What will be the fraction of 4%

A.1/20

B.1/50

C.1/75

D.1/25

 

3. The ratio 5:20 expressed as percent equals to

A.50 %

B.125 %

C.25 %

D.None of above

 

4. 2.09 can be expressed in terms of percentage as

A.2.09%

B.20.9%

C.209%

D.0.209%

 

5. Half of 1 percent written as decimal is

A.5

B.0.5

C.0.05

D.0.005

 

6. What is 15 percent of 34

A.5.10

B.4.10

C.3.10

D.2.10

 

7. Evaluate 28% of 450 + 45% of 280

A.232

B.242

C.252

D.262

 

8. 2 is what percent of 50

A.2%

B.4%

C.6%

D.8%

 

9. 1/2 is what percent of 1/3

A.150%

B.200%

C.250%

D.300%

 

10. 88% of 370 + 24% of 210 - x = 118

A.150

B.250

C.158

D.258

 

11. An inspector rejects 0.08% of the meters as defective, How many meters he examine to reject 2 meteres

A.     1200

B.     2400

C.     1400

D.     2500

 

12. If sales tax is reduced from 5% to 4%, then what difference it will make if you purchase an item of Rs. 1000

A.10

B.20

C.30

D.40

 

13. In expressing a length of 81.472 km as nearly as possible with the three significant digits, find the percentage error

A.0.35%

B.0.34%

C.0.034%

D.0.035%

 

14. In an election between two candidates, 75 % of the voters cast their votes, out of which 2% of the votes were declared invalid. A candidate got 9261 votes which were 75% of the total valid votes. Find the total number of votes.

A.16800

B.15800

C.16700

D.15700

 

15. If 15% of 40 is greater than 25% of a number by 2, the number is

A.14

B.16

C.18

D.20

 

16. A batsman scored 120 runs which included 3 boundaries and 8 sixes. What percent of his total score did he make by running between the wickets.

A.40%

B.50%

C.60%

D.70%

 

17. Three candidates contested an election and received 1136, 7636 and 11628 votes respectively. What percentage of the total votes did the winning candidate got

A.55%

B.56%

C.57%

D.58%

 

18. Two students appeared at an examination. One of them secured 9 marks more than the other and his marks was 56% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are

A.42,30

B.42,31

C.42,32

D.42,33

 

19. One fourth of one third of two fifth of a number is 15. What will be40% of that number

A.140

B.150

C.180

D.200

 

20. Rahul's Mathematics test had 75 problems, 10 arithmetic, 30 algebra, 35 geometry problems. Although he answered 70% of arithmetic, 40% of arithmetic and 60% of geometry problems correctly, still he got less than 60% problems right. How many more questions he would have to answer more to get passed

A.5

B.6

C.7

D.8

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: Option B

2.Answer: Option D

3.Answer: Option C

4.Answer: Option C

5.Answer: Option D

6.Answer: Option A

7.Answer: Option C

8.Answer: Option B

9.Answer: Option A

10.Answer: Option D

11.Answer: Option D

12.Answer: Option A

13.Answer: Option C

14.Answer: Option A

15.Answer: Option B

16.Answer: Option B

17.Answer: Option C

18.Answer: Option D

19.Answer: Option C

20.Answer: Option A

 

 

 


Gallery