Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ-04/04/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

Q 1. In what ratio must wheat A at Rs. 10.50 per kg be mixed with wheat B at Rs. 12.30 per kg, so that the mixture be worth of Rs. 11 per kg?

a. 13 : 5

b. 18 : 3

c. 17 : 5

d. 11 : 5

 

Q 2. In what ratio must a shopkeeper mix Peas and Soybean of Rs. 16 and Rs. 25 per kg respectively, so as to obtain a mixture of Rs. 19.50 ?

a. 9 : 5

b. 7 : 5

c. 11 : 7

d. 12 : 8

 

Q 3. 10 gallons are drawn from a container full of alcohol and filled with water again. 10 gallons of mixture are again drawn and the container is filled with water again. If the ratio of alcohol and water left in the container is 49 : 32, then find how much quantity does the container hold?

a. 35 gallons

b. 45 gallons

c. 55 gallons

d. 60 gallons

 

Q 4. A container is filled with a mixture of water and milk in the ratio of 3 : 5. Find the quantity of mixture to be drawn off and replaced with water, in order to get the mixture as half milk and half water.

a. 2 : 3

b. 1 : 1

c. 1 : 5

d. 1 : 4

 

Q 5. Find in what ratio must water be mixed with alcohol to gain 10% profit by selling the mixture at cost price.

a. 1 : 5

b. 1 : 10

c. 1 : 15

d. 1 : 20

 

Q 6. A shopkeeper has 100 kg of salt. He sells part of the total quantity A at 7% profit and the rest B at 17 % profit. If he gains 10 % profit on the whole quantity, then find how much is sold at 7 % profit?

a. 30 kg

b. 35 kg

c. 40 kg

d. 45 kg

 

Q 7. Sugar A worth Rs. 130/kg and B of Rs. 120/kg are mixed with a third variety C in the ratio of 1 : 1 : 2. If the mixture is worth Rs. 160, then find the price of third variety of sugar.

a. Rs. 195

b. Rs. 200

c. Rs. 225

d. Rs. 230

 

Q 8. Two containers P and Q contain milk and water in the ratio of 5 : 2 and 7 : 6 respectively. Find the ratio in which these two mixtures can be mixed so that a new mixture formed in the container R is in the ratio of 8 : 5.

a. 5 : 6

b. 4 : 9

c. 7 : 9

d. 9 : 7

 

9.  Ramesh mixes 60 litres of Type-1 acid with some litres of Type-2 acid. Type-1 acid rate is Rs. 32 per litre while Type-2 rate is Rs. 23 per litre. Ramesh sells this acid-mix at rate Rs. 28 per litre. How much Type-2 acid is needed to make it a no profit no loss transaction?

a. 48 litres

b. 36 litres

c. 24 litres

d. 50 litres

 

10.  One glass has juice and water in the ratio 5:2 while other glass has them in ratio 7:4, respectively. If both glasses poured in a vessel, then what will be final ratio of water to juice in the vessel?

a. 8:35

b. 52:25

c. 35:8

d. 25:52

 

11.Rice and wheat are in a mixture in the ratio 5:3. If 16 kg wheat is added to this mixture, the ratio of rice to wheat changes to 5:7. How much wheat is in new mixture?

a. 21 kg

b. 28 kg

c. 42 kg

d. 35 kg

 

12. A pot contains 40 litres of juice. How much juice will be there in the pot, if 4 litres of juice was removed and was replaced by water and this process was further repeated twice?

a. 32 litre

b. 32.29 litre

c. 28 litre

d. 29.16 litre

 

13. A mixture of two food items has a salt to sugar ratio of 7 : 32. The ratio of salt to sugar is 2 : 11 and 5 : 21, in the two individual types of food items. In what proportion are the 2 food items mixed?

a. 10 : 321

b. 1 : 2

c. 7 : 32

d. 2 : 1

 

14. How much milk should be added in a milk solution to make milk quantity in it 75%, if 80 L of milk solution has 45% milk in it?

a. 96 litres

b. 75 litres

c. 30 litres

d. 110 litres

 

15. 3 types of Sugar got mixed by accident in a shop. First was of the rate Rs. 145 per kg and Second of Rs. 165 per kg. Only thing the shop owner knew that quantities of 3 sugar types were in the ratio 2:1:3 respectively. He finally sold the mix at rate of Rs. 180 per kg. What was price of 3rdtype?

a. Rs. 208.33

b. Rs. 210

c. Rs. 215.67

d. Rs. 196.58

 

16. A mixture consists of some amount of sandalwood oil and 240 litres of water. It is priced at Rs. 275 per litre. Sandalwood oil is priced Rs. 325 per litre. How much oil is there in the mixture?

a. 720 litres

b. 1000 litres

c. 1320 litres

d. 1200 litres

 

17. In a mixture of 90 L the ratio of acid and water is 2 : 1. If the ratio of acid and water is to be 1 : 2, then the amount of water (in litres) to be added to the mixture is?

a. 20L

b. 40L

c. 90L

d. 100L

 

18. Resultant price of mixture of golden rice is Rs. 480 per kg. This mixture is made from two varieties of golden rice which are having price of Rs. 420 per kg and Rs. 520 per kg. What should be ratio of quantities of both types of golden rice?

a. 1:3

b. 1:2

c. 2:1

d. 4:1

 

19.In what proportion must wheat at Rs. 15 per kg. be mixed with wheat at Rs. 18 per kg. So that the mixture will be worth Rs. 17 per kg. ?

a. 2 : 1

b. 1 : 2

c. 3 : 2

d. 2 : 3

 

20.  If 500 gm of salt solution has 30% salt in it, how much salt must be added to make the concentration of salt 50% in the solution?

a. 200 gm

b. 100 gm

c. 90 gm

d. 50 gm

e. None of these

 

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.ANSWER-A

2.ANSWER-C

3.ANSWER-B

4.ANSWER-C

5.ANSWER-B

6.ANSWER-A

7.ANSWER-A

8.ANSWER-A

9.ANSWER- A

10.ANSWER-D

11.ANSWER-B

12.ANSWER-D

13.ANSWER-B

14.ANSWER-A

15.ANSWER-A

16.ANSWER-C

17.ANSWER-C

18.ANSWER-B

19.ANSWER-B

20.ANSWER-A

        


Gallery