DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ - 03/04/2017

 

Q1. Find the volume , if the surface area of a cube is 150 sq. cm?

A.25 cu.cm

B.125 cu.cm

C. 5 cu. cm.

D.120cu. cm

 

Q2. If the volume of a cube is 512 cu.cm, then the Surface area and the length of the diagonal of the cube is

A.264 sq.cm and 13.85 cm

B. 164 sq.cm and 18 cm

C. 512 sq.cm and 8 cm

D. 128 sq.cm and 7 cm

 

Q3.Find the height of a Cuboid , if the volume and area of its base is 1240cm3 and 40 sq.cm respectively.

A.31 cm

B.20 cm

C.60cm

D.41cm

 

Q4. Find the area of base of Cuboid, if the volume and height are 4000cm3and 50 cm respectively?

A.80 sq.cm

B.40 sq.cm

C.2000 sq.cm

D.1600 sq.cm

 

Q5.Find the surface of the cuboid if two cubes of each 20cm edge are joined end-to-end?

A.1000cm2

B.2000cm2

C.1600cm2

D.4000cm2

 

Q6. A paper sheet is of rectangular shape of 24 cm by 13 cm from each of its corners a square of 4 cm is cut off. An open box is made of the remaining sheet, what is the volume of the box.

A. 320 cm3

B. 120 cm3

C. 160 cm3

D. 250 cm3

 

Q7. Find the lateral surface area of the cylinder, if the volume of a cylinder is 224Πcm3 and height 3.5cm?

A.350 cm2

B.300 cm2

C.175.84 cm2

D.360 cm2

 

Q8. The radii and height of two cylinders are in the ratio 3:2 and 4:5 respectively. Find the ratio of their volumes

A.9:5

B.18:10

C.21:25

D.8:3

 

Q9. A cylindrical container of diameter 14 cm and height 6 cm is full of Milk. The Milk is emptied into a rectangular tub of length 33 cm and breadth 14 cm. The height of which Milk rises in the tub is

A.4cm

B.8cm

C.12cm

D.2cm

 

Q10.If the surface area of a cube is 294 sq.cm ,then its volume is

A.49 cu.cm

B.343 cu.cm

C.7cu.cm.

D.214cu. cm

 

Q11. If the volume of a cube is 64 cu.cm, then the Surface area and the length of the diagonal of the cube is

A.96 sq.cm and 6.92 cm

B.164 sq.cm and 18.90 cm

C.212 sq.cm and 8 cm

D.88 sq.cm and 7 cm

 

Q12. The area of three adjacent faces of a cuboid are a, b and c. If its volume is Z, then which option is correct?

A.Z2 = abc

B.Z3 = abc

C.Z = abc/3

D.None of these

 

Q13. Find the total surface area of the cylinder, if the volume of a cylinder is 224Πcm3 and height 3.5cm?

A.350.67 cm2

B.722.56 cm2

C.577.76 cm2

D.360.04 cm2

 

Q14. A hollow cylinder open at both ends is made of steel 2cm thick. What will be the volume of steel used in making the cylinder, if the external diameter is 24cm and the length of cylinder is 55cm.

A.7598.8 cu.cm

B.8500 cu.cm

C.4800 cu.cm

D.3467.80 cu.cm

 

Q15.What will be the lateral surface area of cone , if its radius and vertical height are 10 cm and 24 cm respectively?

A.816.4cm2

B.408.2cm2

C.212.8cm2

D.none of these

 

Q16. How many cm of paper sheet 10cm wide will be required to make a cone, the radius of whose base is 9 cm and whose height is 12cm.

A.45.50

B.24

C.42.39

D.29

 

Q17. Find the capacity of a Flower pot, if the radii of the ends of a pot of height 12cm are 8 cm and 4cm?

A.1406.72cm3

B.406.34 cm3

C.345 cm3

D.129 cm3

 

Q18. The radii of two cones are equal. If their slant height are in the ratio 3:2. Then the ratio of their curved surface areas are

A.2:3

B.1:2

C.3:2

D.None of these

 

Q19. Find the surface area of sphere, if its volume and radius are 38808cm3 and 21cm respectively?

A.5544cm2

B.1548cm2

C.544cm2

D.6000cm2

 

Q20. The surface area of a cube is 384 sq.cm ,what will be the volume of a cube

A.8 cu.cm

B.512 cu.cm

C.64 cu.cm.

D.128 cu.cm

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.ANSWER: B

2.ANSWER: A

3.ANSWER: A

4.ANSWER: A

5.ANSWER: B

6.ANSWER: A

7.ANSWER: C

8.ANSWER: A

9.ANSWER: D

10.ANSWER: B

11.ANSWER: A

12.ANSWER: A

13.ANSWER: C

14.ANSWER: A

15.ANSWER: A

16.ANSWER: C

17.ANSWER: A

18.ANSWER: C

19.ANSWER: A

20.ANSWER: B


Gallery