Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ - 01/04/2017

Ques 1 :Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ?

(A) 100m

(B) 75m

(C) 120m

(D) 50m

 

Ques 2 : From 5 different green balls, four different blue balls and three different red balls, how many combinations of balls can be chosen taking at least one green and one blue ball?

(A) 3720

(B) 3920

(C) 4320

(D) 4520

 

Ques 3 : Evaluate: 30!/28!

(A) 810

(B) 830

(C) 850

(D) 870

 

Ques 4 : In measuring the sides of a rectangle, one side is taken 5% in excess, and the other 4% in deficit. Find the error percent in the area calculated from these measurements.

(A) 0.6%

(B) 0.8%

(C) 0.5%

(D) 0.7%

 

Ques 5 :If the wheel of a bicycle makes 560 revolutions in travelling 1.1 km, what is its radius?

(A) 31.25 cm

(B) 37.75 cm

(C) 35.15 cm

(D) 11.25 cm

 

Ques 6 : Find the length of a rope by which a cow must be tethered in order tbat it may be able to graze an area of 9856 sq. metres.

(A) 56 m

(B) 84 m

(C) 112 m

(D) 140 m

 

 

Ques 7 : If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 250% and denominator is increased/decreased 2 times so the resultant fraction is 5/8 .so find the original fraction.

(A) 9/17

(B) 5/14

(C) 5/24

(D) 61/20

 

Ques 8 : If x : y = 3 : 4, find (4x + 5y) : (5x - 2y).

(A) 32/9

(B) 32/7

(C) 16/7

(D) 16/9

 

Ques 9 : A number is as much greater than 36 as is less than 86. Find the number.

(A) 61

(B) 63

(C) 67

(D) 69

 

Ques 10 : A shopkeeper charges 44% more from his customer. A customer paid Rs. 648 for a wallet. What is the cost price of wallet?

(A) Rs. 575

(B) Rs. 435

(C) Rs. 450

(D) Rs. 515

 

Ques 11 : A canteen requires 45 kg rice for 3 days. How much kg of rice will it require for the months of June , July and August ?

(A) 1380 kg

(B) 1365 kg

(C) 1395 kg

(D) 1410 kg

 

Ques 12 : In measuring the sides of a rectangle, one side is taken 5% in excess, and the other 4% in deficit. Find the error percent in the area calculated from these measurements.

(A) 0.8%

(B) 1.8%

(C) 0.6%

(D) 1.6%

 

Ques 13 : The true discount on a certain sum of money due 3 years hence is Rb. 250 and the simple interest on the same sum for the same time and at the same rate is Rs. 375. Find the sum and the rate percent.

(A) 12 2/3%

(B) 16 2/3%

(C) 20 2/3%

(D) 24 2/3%

 

Ques 14 : Find the compound interest on Rs. 16,000 at 20% per annum for 9 months, compounded quarterly.

(A) 2422

(B) 2522

(C) 2622

(D) 2722

 

Ques 15 :The average of 11 numbers is 50. If the average of first 6 numbers is 49 and that of last 6 is 52.Find the 6th number .

(A) 49

(B) 52

(C) 56

(D) 62

 

Ques 16 : Water flows into a tank 200 m x 160 m through a rectangular pipe of 1.5m x 1.25 m @ 20 kmph . In what time (in minutes) will the water rise by 2  meters?

(A) 90min

(B) 92min

(C) 96min

(D) 98min

 

Ques 17 :If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=?

(A) 15

(B) 12

(C) 18

(D) 10

 

Ques 18 : Find the area of a triangle whose sides measure 13 cm, 14 cm and 15 cm.

(A) 80 cm2

(B) 82 cm2

(C) 84 cm2

(D) 86 cm2

 

Ques 19 :A train covers a distance in 50 min ,if it runs at a speedof 48kmph on an average.The speed at which the train must run to reduce the time of journey to 40 min will be.

(A) 40kmph

(B) 60kmph

(C) 50kmph

(D) 45kmph

 

Ques 20 : Find the area of a right-angled triangle whose base is 12 cm and hypotenuse is 13cm.

(A) 60 cm2

(B) 50 cm2

(C) 40 cm2

(D) 30 cm2

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer : B

2.Answer : A

3.Answer : D

4.Answer : B

5.Answer : A

6.Answer : A

7.Answer : B

8.Answer : B

9.Answer : A

10.Answer : C

11.Answer : A

12.Answer : A

13.Answer : B

14.Answer : B

15.Answer : C

16.Answer : C

17.Answer : B

18.Answer : C

19.Answer : B

20.Answer : D


Gallery