DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 28/03/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

 

1)If 30% of a number is 12.6, find the number? 

A.45

B.38

C.40

D.42

     

2)What number must be added to 6, 16 and 8 to get an average of 13? 

A.22

B.25

C.20

D.18

 

3) What is the ratio of 12 minute to 1 hour ?

A.   2/3

B.  3/4

C.  1/5

D.  ¼

 

4)10 cats caught 10 rats in 10 seconds. How many cats are required to catch 100 rats in 100 seconds 

A.100

B.10

C.20

D.50

 

5) A man wants to reach a window which is 40 feet above the ground. The distance from the foot of the ladder to the wall is 9 feet. How long should the ladder be ? 

A.  9 feet

B.  81 feet

C.  41 feet

D.  49 feet

 

6) There are eight mango trees in a straight line. The distance between each mango tree with other is 3 metres. What is the distance between first tree and eighth tree? 

A.  24 m

B.  27 m

C.  30 m

D.  21 m

 

7) 4 men & 6 women can complete a work in 8 days, while 3 men and 7 women can complete it in 10 days. In how many days will 10 women complete it? 

A.  35 days

B.  40 days

C.  30 days

D.  25 days

 

8) A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in total? 

A.  18

B.  19

C.  20

D.  21

 

9) A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long.Find the area it can graze? 

A.  155 sq.m

B.  19.25 sq.m

C.  144 sq.m

D.  38.5 sq.m

 

10) A father is 30 years older than his son. He will be three times as old as his son after 5 years. What is the father's present age? 

A.  35

B.  45

C.  40

D.  30

 

11) Find the next term in the series: 3, 6, 9, 18, 27, 54, ..

A.81

B.69

C.108

D.72

 

12) Find the area of a right angled triangle whose hypotenuse is 10 cm and base 8 cm.

A.34 sq.cm

B.36 sq.cm

C.24 sq.cm

D.  48 sq.cm

 

13) Speed of a boat in still water is 9 km/hr. It goes 12 km down stream and comes back to the starting point in three hours.What is the speed of water in the stream?

A.3.5 km/hr

B.3 km/hr

C.5 km/hr

D.5.5 km/hr

 

14) In a class of 100 students, 50 students passed in Mathematics and 70 passed in English, 5 students failed in both Mathematics and English. How many students passed in both the subjects? 

A.50

B.40

C.35

D.25

 

15) The perimeter of a rectangular field is 480 meters and the ratio between the length and breadth is 5:3. The area of the field is 

A.11,500 m

B.12,500 m2

C.13,500 m2

D.14,500 m2

 

16) A school has enough food for 400 children for 12 days. How long will the food last if 80 more children join them?

A.7 days

B.8 days

C.9 days

D.10 days

 

17) Water is filled in a cylindrical vessel in such a way that its volume doubles after every five minutes. If it takes 30 minutes for the vessel to be full, then the vessel will be one fourth full in   

A.20 minutes

B.25 minutes

C.15 minutes

D.10 minutes

 

18) At what rate of simple interest per annum an amount will be doubled in 10 years?

A.10%

B.7.5%

C.15%

D.16%

 

19) A person lost 10% when he sold goods at Rs.153. For how much should he sell them to gain 20%?

A.Rs.240

B.Rs.204

C.Rs.250

D.Rs.232

 

20) A candidate appearing for an examination has to secure 40% marks to pass paper I. But he secured only 40 marks and failed by 20 marks. What is the maximum mark for paper I?

A.100

B.150

C.180

D.200

 

-:ANSWERS:-

 

1.Answer : D.

2.Answer : A.

3.Answer : C.

4.Answer : B

5.Answer : C.

6.Answer : D.

7.Answer : B.

8.Answer : C

9.Answer : D

10.Answer : C.

11.Answer : A.

12.Answer : C.

13.Answer : B.

14.Answer : D.

15.Answer : C.

16.Answer : D

17.Answer : A.

18.Answer : A

19.Answer : B.

20.Answer : B

       


Gallery