DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 20/03/2017

1. Find the principle on a certain sum of money at 5% per annum for 2 2/5 years if the amount being Rs.1120?

A. Rs.1000

B. Rs.1100

C. Rs.1050

D. Rs.1200

 

2. What sum of money will produce Rs.70 as simple interest in 4 years at 3 1/2 percent?

A. Rs.525

B. Rs.500

C. Rs.550

D. Rs.555

 

3. At what rate percent on simple interest will Rs.750 amount to Rs.900 in 5 years?

A. 5%

B. 3 1/2%

C. 4%

D. 5 1/2 %

 

4. What is the rate percent when the simple interest on Rs.800 amount to Rs.160 in   4 Years?

A. 5%

B. 6%

C. 4 1/2%

D. 3 1/2 %

 

5. Find the simple interest on Rs.500 for 9 months at 6 paisa per month?

A. Rs.345

B. Rs.270

C. Rs.275

D. Rs.324

 

6. A certain sum amounts to Rs.1725 in 3 years and Rs.1875 in 5 years. Find the rate % per annum?

A. 3%

B. 5%

C. 6%

D. 4%

 

7. At what rate percent on simple interest will a sum of money double itself in 30 years?

A. 3 1/3 %

B. 3 1/2%

C. 4 %

D. 4 1/2 %

 

8. A certain sum of money at simple interest amounted Rs.840 in 10 years at 3% per annum, find the sum?

A. Rs.500

B. Rs.515

C. Rs.525

D. None

 

9. In what time a sum of money double itself at 3% per annum simple interest?

A. 29 years

B. 33 1/3 years

C. 23 1/3 years

D. 13 1/3 years

  

10. The simple interest on a sum of money will be Rs.600 after 10 years. If the principal is trebled after 5 years what will be the total interest at the end of the tenth year?

A. Rs.800

B. Rs.900

C. Rs.1200

D. Rs.1500

 

11. Sonika deposited Rs.8000 which amounted to Rs.9200 after 3 years at simple interest. Had the interest been 2% more. She would get how much?

A. Rs.9680

B. Rs.9860

C. Rs.9380

D. Rs.9800

 

12. If x is the interest on y and y is the interest on z, the rate and time is the same on both the cases. What is the relation between x, y and z?

A. xyz = 1

B. X2 = yz

C. Y2 = xz

D. Z2 = xy

 

13. Rs.2500 is divided into two parts such that if one part be put out at 5% simple interest and the other at 6%, the yearly annual income may be Rs.140. How much was lent at 5%?

A. Rs.1500

B. Rs.1300

C. Rs.1200

D. Rs.1000

 

14. If Re.1 amounts to Rs.9 over a period of 20 years. What is the rate of simple interest?

A. 26 2/3 %

B. 30 %

C. 27 1/2%

D. 40 %

 

15. 4000 was divided into two parts such a way that when first part was invested at 3% and the second at 5%, the whole annual interest from both the investments is Rs.144, how much was put at 3%?

A. Rs.2500

B. Rs.2700

C. Rs.2800

D. Rs.5000

 

16. If rupee one produces rupees nine over a period of 40 years, find the rate of simple interest?

A. 20 %

B. 10 %

C. 15 %

D. 22 1/2%

 

17. A certain sum of money doubles itself in 10 years in how much many years will it trible itself at the same rate?

A. 20 years

B. 15 years

C. 30 years

D. 17 1/2 years

 

18. Rs.1500 is divided into two parts such that if one part is invested at 6% and the other at 5% the whole annual interest from both the sum is Rs.85. How much was lent at 5%?

A. Rs.1000

B. Rs.750

C. Rs.600

D. Rs.500

 

19. The simple interest on a sum of money is 4/9 of the principal and the number of years is equal to the rate percent. Find the rate and the time?

A. 6 2/3 years; 6 2/3 %

B. 5 1/3 years; 5 1/3 %

C. 4 2/3 years; 4 2/3 %

D. None

 

20. In what time will Rs.4000 lent at 3% per annum on simple interest earn as much interest as Rs.5000 will earn in 5 years at 4% per annum on simple interest?

A. 8 1/3 years

B. 9 years

C. 7 1/2 years

D. 7 1/3 years

 

21. In how many years will a sum of money doubles itself at 5% per annum on simple interest?

A. 22 years

B. 20 years

C. 21 years

D. 29 years

 

22. A sum of money becomes triple itself in 5 years at simple interest. How many years will it become six times at the same rate?

A. 12 1/2 years

B. 12 years

C. 11 1/2 years

D. 11 years

 

23. A sum of money becomes double itself in 8 years at simple interest. How many times will it become 10 years at the same rate?

A. 2 1/4

B. 4 1/4

C. 5 1/4

D. None

 

24. A part of certain sum of money is invested at 9% per annum and the rest at 12% per annum, if the interest earned in each case for the same period is equal, then ratio of the sums invested is?

A. 2:3

B. 3:4

C. 4:3

D. None

 

25. The equal amounts of money are deposited in two banks each at 15% per annum for 3.5 years and 5 years respectively. If the difference between their interests is Rs.144, find the each sum?

A. Rs.3467

B. Rs.640

C. Rs.500

D. None

 

 

-: ANSWERS :-

1.Answer: Option A

2.Answer: Option B

3.Answer: Option C

4.Answer: Option A

5.Answer: Option B

6.Answer: Option B

7.Answer: Option A

8.Answer: Option D

9.Answer: Option B

10.Answer: Option C

11.Answer: Option A

12.Answer: Option C

13.Answer: Option D

14.Answer: Option D

15.Answer: Option C

16.Answer: Option D

17.Answer: Option A

18.Answer: Option D

19.Answer: Option A

20.Answer: Option A

21.Answer: Option B

22.Answer: Option A

23.Answer: Option A

24.Answer: Option C

25.Answer: Option B


Gallery