Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

Current updates (IN ENGLISH) of 10 Nov 2016

1. In which country along with India Cabinet nods for the approval of MoU in the field of rural development and poverty alleviation?
A.Malaysia
B.Singapore
C.Mauritius
D.Poland

Ans: C.Mauritius

 

 

2. What is the name of the premium credit card launched by SBI by having facilities targeting high networth customers?
A.COMMUNITY
B.ENRICH
C.ESCORT
D.ELITE

Ans: D.ELITE

 

 

3. How many new ministers inducted in the expansion of the council of Ministers in order to exercise the various schemes and services promised through the Union Budget 2016?
A.18
B.19
C.9
D.8

Ans: B.19

 

 

4. Who is the new Chief Operating Officer of the leading telecom tower company called Indus towers?
A.Deepak Gulati
B.Tejinder Kalra
C.Gopal Vittal
D.Sandip Das

Ans: B.Tejinder Kalra

 

 

5. Which species was found in the Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary of Kerala by researchers of the CATE of Christ College, Irinjalakuda and the Oxford Museum of Natural History, London?
A.Ant-Mimicking Mantids
B.Ant-Mimicking Flies
C.Ant-Mimicking Fleas
D.Ant-Mimicking Spider

Ans: D.Ant-Mimicking Spider

 

 

6. Which para swimmer has bagged eight medals that includes three golds, at the recently-concluded IWAS U-23 World Games in Prague, Czech Republic?
A.Bharat Kumar
B.Sajan Prakash
C.Niranjan Mukundan
D.Sandeep Sejwal

Ans: C.Niranjan Mukundan

 

 

7. Which country turned into the 39th Associate Member of the International Cricket Council (ICC) after being unanimously elected during the Full Council meeting in Edinburgh?
A.Oman
B.Egypt
C.Afghanistan
D.Saudi Arabia

Ans: D.Saudi Arabia

 

 

8. Who is designated as seventh person to become Director of ISRO Inertial Systems Unit at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala?
A.K. S. Dasgupta
B.S Somanath
C.Madhav Dhekane
D.A S Kiran Kumar

Ans: C.Madhav Dhekane

 

 

9. What is the name of maiden Non-Profit organization is directly affiliated to World Olympians Association (WOA) which was introduced in New Delhi?
A.AAI
B.IOA
C.AOI
D.OAI

Ans: D.OAI

 

 

10. Who is the Former president of World Peace Council passed away in Mumbai?
A.Achyut Lahkar
B.Guda Anjaiah
C.RC Dhere
D.Romesh Chandra

Ans: D.Romesh Chandra

 

 

11. Pakhui Tiger Reserve located in which state?
A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Ans: C. Arunachal Pradesh

 

 

12. In which place Union Cabinet approved to setting up of major port to become a trans-shipment hub for the global East-West trade route?
A. Ezhudesam
B. Pazhaverkadu
C.Tiruchendur
D.Enayam

Ans: D.Enayam

 

 

13. Which state Government Labour Department has introduced a new system of introducing minimum wages to the part time workers?
A.Assam
B.Gujarat
C.Rajasthan
D.Odisha

Ans: C.Rajasthan

 

 

14. In which international airport having the World’s Largest “chakra” that is unveiled by the BJP President Amit Shah?
A.Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai
B.Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur
C.Anna International Airport, Chennai
D.Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi

Ans: D.Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi

 

 

15. For what purpose, Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved The High Court’s Bill, 2016?
A.Alteration of Names
B.Addition of Names
C.Substitution of Names
D.Deletion of Names

Ans: A.Alteration of Names

 

 

16. In which place the World famous Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath leaves along with his brother Balram and sister Subhadhra?
A.Kasi
B.Puri
C.Amristar
D.Haridwar

Ans: B.Puri

 

 

17. What is the ranking position, India secured among the rest of the countries in terms of their readiness for transition to a digitised economy and society?
A.86
B.93
C.81
D.91

Ans: D.91

 

 

18. In which country along India has approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy?
A.Bangladesh
B.Tanzania
C.Korea
D.South Africa

Ans: B.Tanzania

 

 

19. Which bank launched a full-fledged digital banking service for small and medium enterprises (SME)?
A.HDFC Bank
B.ICICI Bank
C.IndusInd Bank
D.UCO Bank

Ans: A.HDFC Bank

 

 

20. For what purpose, 3 lakh rupees of loan amount at an interest rate of 4% is given by the Central Government?
A.Education
B.Home
C.Health
D.Crop

Ans: D.Crop

 

 

21. Which has acquired Paris-based Moodstocks, a startup that has developed machine learning technology to bolster the image recognition features on smartphones?
A.Redmi
B.Google
C.Motorola
D.Samsung

Ans: B.Google

 

 

22. Which Motor corporation has inked a wage settlement pact with its permanent workers at Gurgaon Plant?
A.Bajaj
B.Honda
C.Yamaha
D.Hero

Ans: D.Hero

 

 

23. Which writer won the 17th Caine Prize for African Writing for his short story Memories We Lost, published in Incredible Journey: Stories That Move You?
A.J.M. Coetzee
B.Zakes Mda
C.Andre Brink
D.Lidudumalingani Mqombothi

Ans: D.Lidudumalingani Mqombothi

 

 

 

24. Which spacecraft followed by The Galileo is a key mission endeavoured to explore and study the biggest planet of the solar system “The Jupiter”?
A.Juma
B.Jumo
C.Juno
D.Juna

Ans: C.Juno

 

 

25. Which Javeline thrower sets national mark at 56th National Inter-state Athletics Championships at G.M.C. Balayogi Stadium?
A.Annu Rani
B.Devendra Jhajharia
C.Anil Singh
D.Neeraj Chopra

Ans: A.Annu Rani

 

 

26. The first actress played the role Lois Lane on the Adventures of Superman television series who is passed away at an age of 95. Who is she?
A.Caroline Aherne
B.Carla Lane
C.Victoria Wood
D.Noel Neil

Ans: D.Noel Neil

 

 

27. For how many projects inaugurated at over 100 locations in Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Haryana and Delhi under Namami Gange Programme?
A.236
B.123
C.321
D.231

Ans: D.231

 

 

28. Which academy to be set up in Dharamshala will train MPs, MLAs and the staff of such institutions from different states in the country?
A.E –JEEVIDHAN
B.E –SUDHAN
C.E –NIDHAN
D.E –VIDHAN

Ans: D.E –VIDHAN

 

 

29. Which place is come up with tourist hub worth of Rs. 300 crore for the development of tourism?
A.Deoghar, Jharkhand
B.Gulmarg, Jammu and Kashmir
C.Canacona, Goa
D.Gajoldoba, West Bengal

Ans: D.Gajoldoba, West Bengal

 

 

30. How many domestic fliers in India when compared to Russia, China and US report which is released by the International Air Transport Association (IATA)?
A.88 million
B.80 million
C.90 million
D.99 million

Ans: B.80 million

 

 

31. In which bank, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved increased limits in foreign investments from 62% to 74% of the total paid up share capital on a fully commodity basis?
A.Axis Bank
B.Indus Ind Bank
C.HDFC Bank
D.ICICI Bank

Ans: A.Axis Bank

 

 

32. For which company, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) sanctioned a semi closed wallet license?
A.ZELDI SOFTCOM
B.MELDI SOFTCOM
C.NELDI SOFTCOM
D.YELDI SOFTCOM

Ans: D.YELDI SOFTCOM

 

 

33. Which government sector having India’s first insurance policy covering public liability to an atomic power plant operator?
A.ONGC
B.NPCIL
C.NLC
D.NSG

Ans: B.NPCIL

 

 

34. Who becomes the first Indian gymnast to secure World Class Gymnast award, ‘Gymnaste de Classe Mondaile’ by the Federation Internationale de Gymnastique (FIG)?
A.Preeja Sreedharan
B.Anjali Bhagwat
C.Deepika Kumari
D.Dipa Karmakar

Ans: D.Dipa Karmakar

 

 

35. Who is the new CEO for Reliance Group Internet of Things (IoT) business operations?
A.Yogesh Chander Deveshwar
B.Pawan Munjal
C.Deepak Gulati
D.Juergen Hase

Ans: D.Juergen Hase

 

 

36. Who has appointed as a New Chief Secretary of Uttar Pradesh?
A.Deepak Singhal
B.Shatrughna Singh
C.O Nabakishore
D.Kuljit Singh Kropha

Ans: A.Deepak Singhal

 

 

37. Which artificial organ is found by the Researchers, in order to monitor blood glucose in patients with diabetes ?
A.Heart
B.Kidney
C.Blood Vessels
D.Pancreas

Ans: D.Pancreas

 

 

38. What species has identified near the home town of Gabriel Garcia Marquez, the late Nobel literature laureate?
A.Maratus volans
B.tarantula
C.Katipo
D.Great raft spider

Ans: B.tarantula

 

 

39. What is the name of China’s largest indigenously-built transport aircraft that allows the world’s largest force to transport cargo and troops?
A.W-20
B.Y-20
C.Z-20
D.X-20

Ans: B.Y-20

 

 

40. Which swimmer along with Shivani Kataria will represent India at the Rio Olympics?
A.Bharat Kumar
B.Niranjan Mukundan
C.Sajan Prakash
D.Virdhawal Khade

Ans: C.Sajan Prakash

 

 

41. Which football sportsperson handed 21-month prison term in Spain for tax fraud?
A.Gareth Bale
B.Cristiano Ronaldo
C.Arjen Robben
D.Lionel Messi

Ans: D.Lionel Messi

 

 

42. In how many places in our country will implement a cleaning driving under Swachh Bharat Mission as a initial strategy?
A.45
B.30
C.20
D.10

Ans: D.10

 

 

43. Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates the BRICS Heads of ____________ Agencies Working Group Meeting in New Delhi.
A.Alcohol Control
B.Pollution Control
C.Terrorist Control
D.Drug Control

Ans: D.Drug Control

 

 

44. Which is launched by the Union Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh to monitor nearly 645 Krishi Vigyan Kendras across the country?
A.KVV portal
B.KVK portal
C.RMS portal
D.VKV portal

Ans: B.KVK portal

 

 

45. What is the name of survey launched by Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N. Chandrababu Naidu to collect socio-economic data of 1.48 crore households in the state?
A.SUPER SURVEY
B.SMART SURVEY
C.SUPER PULSE
D.SMART PULSE

Ans: D.SMART PULSE

 

 

46. In which country along with India is planned a partnership to set up an apparel training centre and textiles industry of the West African country?
A.South Africa
B.Kenya
C.Morocco
D.Nigeria

Ans: D.Nigeria

 

 

47. In which country, India’s biggest gas importer Petronet LNG Ltd is planning to set up Rs 5000 crore LNG import terminal?
A.China
B.Bangladesh
C.Nepal
D.Bhutan

Ans: B.Bangladesh

 

 

48. In which place, Trade body National Association of Software and Services Companies unveiled India’s first centre of excellence focused on Internet of Things (CoE– IoT)?
A.Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Bengaluru
D.Hyderabad

Ans: C.Bengaluru

 

 

49. What are two security softwares companies for $1.3 billion in a deal which is going to re-shuffle the security software deck?
A.Avast and AVG
B.Kaspersky and Norton
C.E-set node and Avast
D.Mc-afee and Norton

Ans: A.Avast and AVG

 

 

50. Which government has decided to double the prize money of Unesco Kalinga Prize-2017 to $40,000?
A.Meghalaya
B.Jharkhand
C.Odisha
D.West Bengal

Ans: C.Odisha

 

 

Join Today For Sure Success.....

No. 1 Coaching Institute of Rajasthan, Udaipur

Anushka Academy

Shubhash Nagar Branch   : - 8233223322, 8233033033

Shobhagpura Branch         :-  7727867730, 9521516171

Sector 14 Branch                : - 9521314152, 9521314152

 


Gallery