DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ 03 Jun 2017

 

(Directions Question.01 to 02): Arrange the given words in a meaningful and ascending order and select the option indicating the correct order.

 

Q1. 1.Population  2.Disease  3.Death

    4. Poverty  5.Unemployment

A.  1,2,3,4,5

B.    1,5,4,2,3

C.    1,5,2,3,4

D.    1,5,3,4,2

 

Q2. 1.Stich  2.Mark  3.   Measure

    4. Cut  5.Put on

A.  3,2,4,1,5

B.  5,4,2,3,1

C.  2,3,4,1,5

D.  3,2,1,4,5

 

Q3.A goes 25 meters north, then turns to his right and walks 30 meters, then he turns to his right and walks 15 meters, again he turns to his right and walks 30 metres.How many metres is he from his original position.

A.  10m

B.  15m

C.  20m

D.  5m

 

Q4.If ‘south-East’ is called ‘East’, ‘North-West’ is called ‘West’, is called ‘South-West’ is called ‘South’ and so on, What will ‘North’ be called?

A.  South-East

B.  North-West

C.  South

D.  East

 

Q5. 6 persons A, B, C, D, E, and F are sitting in a circle facing the centre. F is opposite A. D and C is not the neighbors of F. B are second to the left of E. Who is opposite D?

A.  C

B.  E

C.  Either B or E

D.  Either E or C

 

Q6. A is to the south of B, and C is to the east of B. In what direction is A with respect to C?

A.  Southwest

B.  West

C.  South

D.  Northeast

 

(Directions Question 07 and 08): From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

 

Q7.COMMENTATOR

A. CATERER

B.  COMMON

C.  MOMENT

D.  COMMENT

 

Q8. REFRIGERATE?

A.  TREE

B.  GREAT

C.  GENERATE

D.  REFER

 

Q9. Find the combination of numbers for which corresponding letters will form a meaningful word?

     G  I  T  R  B  H

     1  2  3  4  5  6

A.  5, 3, 2, 6, 4, 1

B.  4, 5, 2, 3, 6,1

C.  3, 2, 6, 5, 4,1

D.  5, 4, 2, 1, 6, 3

 

Q10.The letters skipped between adjacent letters are in the order of 4, 2, 3, 1.Which of the following sets of letters follows this rule?

A.    PUYZB

B.    LQTXZ

C.    EKMQS

D.    NSWXZ

 

Q11.If SMEARS is coded as WQBXVW then LIQUOR will be coded as?

A.    OLUXLV

B.    OFULDV

C.    PFURLV

D.    OUFRLV

 

Q12.If RAIN is coded as NIRA then PLAY will be coded as?

A.    YALP

B.    YAPL

C.    YPAL

D.    LPYA

 

Q13.Which of the following interchanges of signs would make the given equation correct?

     8 ÷ 2 + 36 × 6 - 2= 20

A.    × and ÷

B.    ÷ and -

C.    + and -

D.    × and +

 

Q14.6% of 250 + 35% of 720= ?

A.    162.5

B.    89.5

C.    414.5

D.    420

 

Directions: In question nos.15 to 20, find the odd word/numbers /letters from given alternatives.

 

Q15.

A.    16

B.    10

C.    11

D.    15

 

Q16.

A.    83-29

B.    26-44

C.    35-24

D.    65-74

 

Q17.

A.    6-5

B.    9-11

C.    7-4

D.    21-18

 

Q18.

A.    QRS

B.    LKJ

C.    PON

D.    XWV

 

Q19.

A.    CFH

B.    TWY

C.    JMO

D.    PSV

 

Q20.

A.  MAT

B.  GET

C.  RAT

D.  CAT

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.ANSWER:B

2.ANSWER:A

3.ANSWER:A

4.ANSWER:B

5.ANSWER:C

6.ANSWER:A

7.ANSWER:A

8.ANSWER:C

9.ANSWER:D

10.ANSWER:B

11.ANSWER:C

12.ANSWER:B

13.ANSWER:A

14.ANSWER:C

15.ANSWER:C

16.ANSWER:C

17.ANSWER:D

18.ANSWER:A

19.ANSWER:D

20.ANSWER:B


Gallery