Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 1/06/2017

Q1: A can do a piece of work in 10 days, B in 15 days. They work together for 5 days, the rest of the work is finished by C in two more days. If they get Rs. 3000 as wages for the whole work, what are the daily wages of A, B and C respectively (in Rs):

A) 200, 250, 300

B) 300, 200, 250

C) 200, 300, 400

D) None of these

 

Q2: 12 men can complete a work in 8 days. 16 women can complete the same work in 12 days. 8 men and 8 women started working  and worked for 6 days. How many more men are to be added to complete the remaining work in 1 day?

A) 8 

B) 12

C) 16

D)24

 

Q3: A, B and C can do a piece of work in 24 days, 30 days and 40 days respectively. They began the work together but C left 4 days before the completion of the work. In how many days was the work completed?

A) 11 days

B) 12 days

C) 13 days

D) 14 days

 

Q4: A can do a certain work in the same time in which B and C together can do it.If A and B together could do it in 20 days and C alone in 60 days ,then B alone could do it in:

A) 20days 

B) 40 days

C) 50 days

D) 60 days

 

Q5: P can complete a work in 12 days working 8 hours a day.Q can complete the same work in 8 days working 10 hours a day. If both p and Q work together,working 8 hours a day,in how many days can they complete the work?

A) 60/11   

B) 61/11

C) 71/11   

D) 72/11

 

Q6: P can complete a work in 12 days working 8 hours a day.Q can complete the same work in 8 days working 10 hours a day. If both p and Q work together,working 8 hours a day,in how many days can they complete the work?

A) 60/11   

B) 61/11

C) 71/11   

D) 72/11

 

Q7: A Contractor employed a certain number of workers  to finish constructing a road in a certain scheduled time. Sometime later, when a part of work had been completed, he realised that the work would get delayed by three-fourth of the  scheduled time, so he at once doubled the no of workers and thus he managed to finish the road on the scheduled time. How much work he had been completed, before increasing the number of workers?

A) 10 %    

B) 14 2/7 %

C) 20 %    

D) Can't be determined

 

Q8: A and  B can do  a piece of work in 30 days , while  B and C can do the same work in 24 days and C and A in 20 days . They all work together for 10 days when B and C leave. How many days more will A take to finish  the work?

A) 18 days

B) 24 days

C) 30 days

D) 36 days

 

Q9:A group of workers was put on a job. From the second day onwards, one worker was withdrawn each day. The job was finished when the last worker was withdrawn. Had no worker been withdrawn at any stage, the group would have finished the job in 55% of the time. How many workers were there in the group?

A) 50

B) 40

C) 45

D) 10

 

Q10: A is thrice efficient as B and C is twice as efficient as B. what is the ratio of number of days taken by A,B and C, when they work individually?

A) 2:6:3    

B) 2:3:6

C) 1:2:3    

D) 3:1:2

 

Q11: (x-2) men can do a piece of work in x days and (x+7) men can do 75% of the same work in (x-10)days. Then in how many days can (x+10) men finish the work?

A) 27 days

B) 12 days

C) 25 days

D) 18 days

 

Q12: A, B and C can complete a piece of work in 24,6 and 12 days respectively.Working together, they will complete the same work in:

A) 1/24 days      

B) 7/24 days

C) 24/7 days      

D) 4 days

 

Q13: The ratio of efficiency of A is to C is 5:3. The ratio of number of days taken by B is to C is 2:3. A takes 6 days less than C, when A and C completes the work individually. B and C started the work and left after 2 days. The number of days taken by A to finish the remaining work is:

A) 4.5       

B) 5

C) 6 

D) 9 1/3

 

Q14: Pipe A can fill the tank in 4 hours,while pipe B can fill it in 6 hours working separately.pipe C can empty whole the tank in 4 hours. He opened the pipe A and B simultaneously to fill the empty tank. He wanted to adjust his alarm so that he could open the pipe C when it was half-filled, but he mistakenly adjusted his alarm at a time when his tank would be 3/4th filled. what is the time difference between both the cases, to fill the tank fully:

A) 48 min  

B) 54 min

C) 30 min  

D) none of these

 

Q15: A and B can do a work in 4 hours and 12 hours respectively. A starts the work at 6 AM and they work alternately for one hour each. When will the work be completed?

A) 4 days  

B) 5 days

C) 6 days  

D) 7 days

 

Q16: When A, B and C are deployed for a task , A and B together do 70% of the work and B and C together do 50% of the work. who is most efficient?

A) A 

B) B

C) C 

D) can't be determined

 

Q17: A tank has an inlet and outlet pipe. The inlet pipe fills the tank completely in 2 hours when the outlet pipe is plugged. The outlet pipe empties the tank completely in 6 hours when the inlet pipe is pluggeed.

If there is a lekage also which is capable of draining out the liquid from the tank at half of the  rate of outet pipe,them what is the time taken to fill the emty tank when both the pipes are opened?

A) 3 hours 

B) 4 hours

C) 5 hours 

D) None of these

 

Q18: A is twice efficient as B and together they do the same work in as much time as C and D together. If C and D can complete the work in 20 and 30 daysrespectively, working alone ,then in how many days A can complete the work individually:

A) 12 days

B) 18 days

C) 24 days

D) 30 days

 

Q19: A contractor  undertook a project to complete it in 20 days which needed 5 workers to work continuously for all the days estimated. But before the start of the work the client wanted to complete it earlier than the scheduled time, so the contractor calculated that  he needed to increase 5 additional  men every 2 days to complete the work in the time the client wanted it:

If the work was further increased by 50% but the contractor continues to increase the 5 workers o every 2 days then how many more days are required over the initial time specified by the  client.

A) 1 day   

B) 2 days

C) 5 days  

D) None of these

 

Q20: Four pipes A,B, C and D can fill a cistern  in 20,25, 40 and 50 hours respectively.The first pipe A was opened at 6:00 am, B at 8:00 am, C at 9:00 am and D at 10:00 am. when will the Cistern be full?

A) 4:18 pm

B) 3:09 pm

C) 12:15 pm      

D) 11:09 am

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.ANSWER:B

2.ANSWER:B

3.ANSWER:A

4.ANSWER:D

5.ANSWER:A

6.ANSWER:B

7.ANSWER:B

8.ANSWER:A

9.ANSWER:D

10.ANSWER:A

11.ANSWER:B

12.ANSWER:C

13.ANSWER:C

14.ANSWER:B

15.ANSWER:C

16.ANSWER:A

17.ANSWER:B

18.ANSWER:B

19.ANSWER:B

20.ANSWER:B


Gallery