Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ 31/05/2017

REASONING QUIZ

 

Q1. After walking 6 kms, I turned right and travelled a distance of 2 kms, then turned left and covered a distance of 10 km. In the end I was moving towards the north. From which direction did I start my journey?

a. North  

b. South    

c. South-West   

d. North-East

 

Q2. Raju who is facing east, turns 1000 in the anti-clock-wise direction and then 1450 in the clock-wise direction. Which direction is he facing now?

a. South-East     

b. South    

c. North-West    

d. West

 

Q3. From her school Meenu walks 20 metres towards north. She, then turns left and walks 40 metres. She again turns left and walks 20 metres. Further she moves 20 metres after turning to the right. How far is she from her original position?

a. 20m  

b. 30m  

c. 50m    

d. 60m

 

Q4. A watch shows 4.30. If the minute hand points to east, in what direction will the hour hand point?

A. North-West  

b. South-East   

c. North-East  

d. North

 

Q5. On an election day Santhosh walked from a place, 10 km towards South to reach the polling station, then turned left upto 2 km, then took a right turn, and took another 4 kms walk. Again he turned right and walked for 12 kms and took a 14 km walk by turning to North, and there he could see the polling station at a 12 km distance after taking a right turn. In which direction is the polling station situated?

a.North  

b.East  

c.South  

d.West

 

Q6. One evening, two friends Riya and Priya were talking to each other, with their backs towards each other, sitting in a park. If Riya’s shadow was exactly to the left of her, then which direction was Priya facing?

a. North-East

b. north

c. East

d. South

 

Q7. Two buses start from the opposite points of a main road, 150kms apart. The first bus runs for 25kms and takes a right turn and then runs for 15 kms. It then turns left and runs for another 25 kms and takes the direction back to reach the mai road. In the meantime, due to a minor breakdown, the other bus has run only 35 kms along the main road. What would be the distance between the two buses at this point?

A. 65kms             

b. 75kms             

c. 80 kms             

d. 85kms

 

Q8. Vishwanath was walking on the road early morning after the sunrise and his shadow was failing to his left. Which direction was he facing?

a.East         

b. North          

c. West                

d. Either East or West

 

Q9. SCD, TEF, UGH, ____, WKL

A.     CMN

B.     UJI

C.     VIJ

D.     IJT

       

Q10. B2CD, _____, BCD4, B5CD, BC6D

A.     B2C2D

B.     BC3D

C.     B2C3D

D.     BCD7

 

Q11. FAG, GAF, HAI, IAH, ____

A.     JAK

B.     HAL

C.     HAK

D.     JAI

 

Q12. ELFA, GLHA, ILJA, _____, MLNA

A.     OLPA

B.     KLMA

C.     LLMA

D.     KLLA

 

Q13. CMM, EOO, GQQ, _____, KUU

A.     GRR

B.     GSS

C.     ISS

D.     ITT

 

Q14. ZA5, Y4B, XC6, W3D, _____

A.     E7V

B.     V2E

C.     VE5

D.     VE7

 

Q15. QPO, NML, KJI, _____, EDC

A.     HGF

B.     CAB

C.     JKL

D.     GHI

 

Q16. JAK, KBL, LCM, MDN, _____

A.     OEP

B.     NEO

C.     MEN

D.     PFQ

 

Q17. BCB, DED, FGF, HIH, ___

A.     JKJ

B.     HJH

C.     IJI

D.     JHJ

       

Q18. P5QR, P4QS, P3QT, _____, P1QV

A.     PQW

B.     PQV2

C.     P2QU

D.     PQ3U

       

Q19. QAR, RAS, SAT, TAU, _____

A.     UAV

B.     UAT

C.     TAS

D.     TAT

 

Q20. DEF, DEF2, DE2F2, _____, D2E2F3

A.     DEF3

B.     D3EF3

C.     D2E3F

D.     D2E2F2

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

 1.ANSWER-B

 2.ANSWER-A

 3.ANSWER-D

 4.ANSWER-C

 5.ANSWER-B

 6.ANSWER-B

 7.ANSWER-A

 8.ANSWER-B

 9.ANSWER-C

 10.ANSWER-B

 11.ANSWER-A

 12.ANSWER-D

 13.ANSWER-C

 14.ANSWER-D

 15.ANSWER-A

 16.ANSWER-B

 17.ANSWER-A

 18.ANSWER-C

 19.ANSWER-A

 20.ANSWER-D


Gallery